PRIVACY OF INFORMATION
SinglesAroundMe is committed to Privacy. We comply with the federal (PIPEDA) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


SinglesAroundMe recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of offering our service. This privacy policy covers all aspects of SinglesAroundMe business, covering the website and the company’s smart phone applications.


We will notify all registered users via email of any material change to this Privacy Statement, unless you have opted-out of receiving email from us. From time to time, changes to this Privacy Statement will also be communicated on this site.

We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in our practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

SinglesAroundMe collects personal information from you in order to create your online dating profile. SinglesAroundMe will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those described in this policy.

SinglesAroundMe may also use third-party companies to provide various services (including but not limited to instant messaging, video and advertising) when you use this website. If you use those services, the internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer you are using to access the website may be disclosed to those third-party companies, and we may use attributes (including but not limited to age and gender) that you provide in your public profile to display relevant ads to you. SinglesAroundMe is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party companies or any other external websites linked to this site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these other websites when you leave our website.
If we change our privacy policy, we will notify you.

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer *at* SinglesAroundMe.com


By using this website you acknowledge that

(a) we cannot ensure the security or privacy of information you provide through the Internet and your email messages, and you release us from any and all liability in connection with the use of such information by other parties;

(b) we are not responsible for, and cannot control, the use by others of any information which you provide to them and you should use caution in selecting the personal information you provide to others through the Service; and

(c) we cannot assume any responsibility for the content of messages sent by other users of the Service, and you release us from any and all liability in connection with the contents of any communications you may receive from other users. We cannot guarantee, and assume no responsibility for verifying, the accuracy of the information provided by other users of the Service.

You may not use the Service for any unlawful purpose. If you use this service unlawfully we will pass along all information to law enforcement. We may refuse to grant you an ID or nickname that impersonates someone else, is protected by trade-mark or proprietary law, or is vulgar or otherwise offensive, as determined by us in our sole discretion.

We do not share any personal information with third parties, and we do not send advertising to our members.